Skip to main content
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Hon George Vella MP

Labour Party - Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)

George Vella MP  
Parliamentary Group:  Labour Party
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Electoral History

Seventh Legislature (1991 - 1996)
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Elected on: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Elected on: 12.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)
Elected on: 11.03.2013
Oath of Allegiance: 06.04.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017
Positions
Sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs - 13.03.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017
Electoral Districts
District Elected Represents
3 Yes Yes
5 No No

European Parliamentary Group